Patch cord Cable OM1 multimode fiber optic core ST-LC diameter / ferrule 62.5 / 125 with current regulations technical specification

">

Patch cord Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-LC OM1

New

Patch cord Cable OM1 multimode fiber optic core ST-LC diameter / ferrule 62.5 / 125 with current regulations technical specification

More details

9,25 €

Can not find the configuration or the desired product ?

Request info

Data sheet

ConnectionST-LC
Cable typemultimode-OM1

More info

Fiber Optical Multimode OM1 cable with core diameter / ferrule 62.5 / 125 and ST-LC terminal connectors.

Multimode fibers are commonly used in short distance applications, less than 2 km, have a simpler and more economical design.

The LC connector (Lucent Connector or "Small Connector") is a small and sophisticated connector, widely used in Transceivers and communication equipment requiring a high data density.

The multimode Fiber Optic LC connector allows us to accurately align the connectors, ensures continuity of the light source from one end to the other, minimizing insertion losses. The LC connectors fasten and secure the connectors in a quick way thanks to its audible click and its "Plug" coupling mechanism.

The connector body is made of durable plastic and designed to hold the splint, to prevent movement and better alignment. 1.25mm ferrules are made of high precision zirconia ceramic, to provide optimum alignment between two fibers. Its finish according to the polish can be PC - UPC or APC.

Fibrated according to Telcordia and ANSI / TIA / EIA standards.

Insertion loss Maximum 0.5dB Typical 0.3Db

Operating Temperature Range -40ºC to + 85ºC

 

The Fiber optic ST (Straight Tip) connector is one of the most used connectors for local area (LAN) multimode networks, ensures continuity of the light source from one end to the other, minimizing insertion losses . The ST connectors have a bayonet-type coupling mechanism that consists of pushing and twisting and makes the connector secure and free from slipping or disconnection.

The connector is designed with a corrosion resistant metal body, the body of the connector soils the ferrule providing a better alignment and preventing rotation movements. 2.5mm ferrules are made of high precision zirconia ceramic to provide optimum alignment between two fibers. Its finish according to the polish can be PC - UPC.

 

The standard lengths are:

  •     0.5 meters
  •     1 meter
  •     2 meters
  •     3 meters
  •     4 meters
  •     5 meters
  •     6 meters
  •     7 meters
  •     8 meters
  •     9 meters
  •     10 meters
  •     15 meters
  •     20 meters
  •     25 meters
  •     30 meters
  •     35 meters
  •     40 meters
  •     45 meters
  •     50 meters
  •     60 meters
  •     70 meters
  •     80 meters
  •     90 meters
  •     100 meters


 

The cables available in different configurations are:

  •     Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable OS2 9/125
  •     OM1 62.5 / 125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  •     OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  •     OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable


 

 

Typical connectors are as follows:

  •     LC
  •     SC
  •     Euro 2000
  •     FC
  •     St
  •     MU
  •     MPO


 

If you do not find the desired length or connectorization, do not hesitate to contact our team of professionals by phone call, email or filling out a request explaining your suggestion to our contact section.

Reviews

Write a review

Patch cord Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-LC OM1

Patch cord Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-LC OM1

Patch cord Cable OM1 multimode fiber optic core ST-LC diameter / ferrule 62.5 / 125 with current regulations technical specification

Write a review